MENU

Guldensporencup

Welcome to our competition in Kotrijk
on Sunday 15 April 2018.

On this page, you'll find all the information you need about this beautiful competition.

Open Professional Ballroom & Latin
tagOpen AL Pre-Amateur, Amateur, Master Class
tagArgentine Tango  & Disco Swing & Salsa 
tagLatin & Ballroom formations & Formation other dance

tagPlace to be
tagTravel
tagTikets
tagHotel Accommodations
tag

Banner

Professional Couples

Open Professional Ballroom & Latin
Open Professional Salsa & Argentine Tango 

Prize Money Professional Competitions

To participate in this competition, please mail the following information towards us: mailto:vandurmegudrun@telenet.be  or using the entering form

- your names for the program
- country you represent
- disciplines you want to participate

Amateur Couples

Open Amateur Latin & Ballroom (open to the world)
Open Salsa & Argentine Tango & Disco Swing
Open Latin & Ballroom Formations

To participate in this competition, please mail the following informationtowards us: mailto:vandurmegudrun@telenet.be or using the entering form
Belgian couples: please register with your dance teacher

- your names for the program
- specify the age category
- disciplines you want to participate
- country you represent
Remark: please be aware of the Belgian rules for the competition:
Pre-Amateur and Amateur are danced in plain clothes, no competition dress (social class competitions).

Master Class (5 dances is danced in Competition dress.
There are the following age groups in Master Class:
Ballroom: -30 +30 +40 +50
Latin: -30 +30 +40
Age groups in Pre-Amateur & Amateur: -30 +30 for Latin & Ballroom

Competitions under the rules of

PLACE TO BE

100% non smoking area in the building
a great dance floor (minimum 23 meters x 13 meters)
close contact with the public

Dursin Danscenter
Sint Denijsestraat 101
8500  Kortrijk - Belgium

Tickets

  •  7€50 no seat guaranted 
  •  9 € seat at 1st row

Ordering tickets

National payments to Belgium:
Please state clearly: Guldensporencup, the number of tickets, and the prize category. Click here for a seating plan.

Account: Van Durme Gudrun
IBAN number: BE63 0635 7662 3508

 


Payments are only accepted when no costs are charged to us.
After receiving the payment, the best tickets available in your prize category will be sent to the address mentioned on the payment form

Travel

Coming by plane: destinations:

Antwerpen International Airport (ANR) (just 70 minutes by car), with flights to
London City Airport (LCY) - info: www.cityjet.com
London Southend - info: www.flybe.com

Brussels International Airport (BRU) (70 minutes by car),
with train connection
Direct train connection from Brussels Airport to Kortrijk www.nmbs.be

Brussels South Airport Charleroi (CRL) (90 minutes by car), with direct shuttle to Brussels Midi Station and Direct train connection from Brussels to Kortijk www.nmbs.be

Coming by train: destinations: Kortrijk

(1 minute from ParkHotel, 10 minutes from our school)

Hotel Accommodations

  • FOCUS (500 m. from the event)
    Hoveniersstraat 50 Kortrijk
    www.focushotel.be

  • IBIS (600 m. from the event)
    Doorniksestraat 26-30 Kortrijk
    www.ibishotel.com

  • CENTER HOTEL (800 m. from the event)
    Graanmarkt 6  Kortrijk
    www.centerhotel.be

  • Hotel Damier          (800 m. from the event)
    Grote Markt 41 Kortrijk
    www.hoteldamier.be

  • FLANDERS COSY CORNER              (16 Km. from the event)
    Schonekeerstraat 96 Menen
    Bed&Breakfast
    www.flanderscosycorner.be

  • AURORA           (1 Km. from the evenet)
    Walle 116 Kortrijk
    www.aurora-aura.be

  • Parkhotel BVBA
  • Hotel Wu Wei
  • Hotel Full House
  • Hotel Ibis (Kortijk Centrum)
  • Best Western Hotel Belfort
  • Wellness Citytrip
  • Duivels Paterke
  • Sandton Hotel Broel
  • Hotel Messeyne
  • Bell-Xpo
  • Kennedy Hotel

Maps overview

Time-Table

09:00 deuren formaties
09:30 Training formaties:
10:00 deuren publiek
11:00 Formatie Latin GL
11:12 Pre-amateur +30 Ballr Sel
11:18 Pre-amateur -30 Ballr GL
11:24 Amateur +30 Ballr 1/2
11:32 Amateur -30 Ballr GL
11:40 Amateur +30 Ballr HERK
11:48 Pauze
11:55 Formatie Latin FIN
12:07 Start-to-dance +30 Ballr FIN
12:11 Pre-amateur +30 Poule B Ballr FIN
12:17 Pre-amateur +30 Poule A Ballr FIN
12:23 Pre-amateur -30 Ballr FIN
12:29 Amateur +30 Ballr FIN
12:37 Amateur -30 Ballr FIN
12:45 Pauze
12:50 Youth -14 Latin GL
12:56 Amateur -30 Latin 1/2
13:04 Pre -Amateur +30 Latin GL
13:10 Pre-amateur -30 Latin Sel
13:16 Amateur +30 Latin GL
13:24 Youth -16 Latin GL
13:32 Pauze
13:40 Amateur -30 Latin HERK
13:48 Youth -14 Latin FIN
13:54 Start-to-dance -30 Latin FIN
13:58 Pre -Amateur +30 Latin FIN
14:04 Pre-amateur -30 Poule B Latin FIN
14:10 Pre-amateur -30 Poule A Latin FIN
14:16 Amateur +30 Latin FIN
14:24 Amateur -30 Latin FIN
14:32 Masterclass +50 Ballr 1/2
14:52 Youth -16 Latin FIN
15:00 Masterclass +30 Latin 1/2
15:10 Pauze + prijzen pre-am, am, youth, formaties
15:35 Masterclass +50 Ballr HERK
15:45 Masterclass +30 Latin HERK
15:55 Rising Star Salsa Salsa GL
15:57 Arg.Ta A.TA GL
15:59 Rising Star Bachata Bach GL
16:01 Rising Star Swing Swing GL
16:03 Masterclass -30 Ballr GL
16:13 Masterclass +50 Ballr FIN
16:23 Masterclass +30 Latin FIN
16:33 Rising Star Salsa Salsa FIN
16:35 Arg.Ta A.TA FIN
16:37 Rising Star Bachata Bach GL
16:39 Rising Star Swing Swing FIN
16:41 Pauze
16:55 Masterclass +40 Ballr 1/2
17:05 Masterclass -30 Ballr FIN
17:15 Masterclass +60 Ballr GL
17:25 Masterclass +40 Ballr HERK
17:35 Pauze
17:45 Masterclass +60 Ballr FIN
17:55 Masterclass +40 Ballr FIN
18:05 Masterclass -30 Latin GL
18:15 Pauze
18:25 Masterclass +40 Latin 1/2
18:35 Masterclass -30 Latin FIN
18:45 Masterclass +30 Ballr GL
18:55 Masterclass +40 Latin HERK
19:05 Prof Ballr GL
19:15 Pauze
19:25 Masterclass +40 Latin FIN
19:35 Masterclass +30 Ballr FIN
19:45 Prof Ballr FIN
19:55 Prof Latin FIN
20:05 Pauze + Prijsuitreiking
20:40 Einde